Privacy

Privacy statement

Saward Dawson has an obligation as your accounting practitioners to keep all client information given to us by you confidential. We believe this is a paramount obligation. As well, we have obligations under the Privacy Act and we are committed to complying with those.

Collection, use and disclosure

Saward Dawson collects information from people for the primary purpose of providing assistance to them. Individuals telephone or write to Saward Dawson and so may supply personal information. Saward Dawson will not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless that other purpose is related to the primary purpose where the individual would reasonably expect the organisation to use the information for the other purpose.

Data quality and security

Saward Dawson will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected, used or disclosed by the firm is accurate, complete and up to date. Persons are invited to advise Saward Dawson of any change to personal details. Saward Dawson will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access modification or disclosure.

Access and correction

You may ask to see your own personal information and if the personal information held about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, Saward Dawson will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it becomes accurate, complete and up to date. There will be no charge for a request for access but a small fee will be charged for administrative costs etc if a change is requested.

Sensitive information

Saward Dawson may collect health or sensitive information relating to a person. It does so only where the person has provided the information and has consented.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. As an Authorised Representative of Count Financial Limited, a member of the Commonwealth Bank Group of companies, we are bound by the Group's Privacy Policy. For further details, you can refer to the Group's Privacy Policy.

Subscribe to e-bulletins

Subscribe Now

Stay Connected